Idyllwild · California
Idyllwild Cabin Rentals
Mountain cabins in the San Jacintos — where every weekend feels like a real escape.
Why book NewSpirit in Idyllwild
Real local management. No booking fees. 49+ properties.
Idyllwild sits at 5,300 feet in the San Jacinto Mountains, an hour from Palm Springs and two from Los Angeles. It's the closest real mountain town to Southern California's coastal cities — and it stays cool all summer. We've been managing cabin rentals here since 2004 and we live in the area: every cabin in our portfolio is personally walked, photographed, and supported by a local team. You will not get a chatbot in another time zone if your hot tub stops working at 9 p.m.
- 1Real mountain weather year-round — snow in winter, 75°F summers, none of the inland desert heat.
- 2Pet-friendly cabin selection larger than any other operator in town.
- 3No booking fees — what you see on the listing is what you pay (plus tax + cleaning).
- 424-hour local support from a real Idyllwild-based team.
Available now
Idyllwild vacation rentals
4.6
The Dome (Idy Dome)
Idyllwild, California
$751/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
10 guests
Bathrooms
4 rooms
Bedrooms
5 rooms
Pets
No
4.8
The View
Idyllwild, California
$448/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
10 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
3 rooms
Pets
No
4.8
Big Rock Creek Lodge
Idyllwild, California
$441/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
7 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
3 rooms
Pets
No
4.7
Sunset Perch
Idyllwild, California
$352/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
8 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
2 rooms
Pets
No
4.6
Cozy Cottage
Idyllwild, California
$221/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
6 guests
Bathrooms
1 room
Bedrooms
2 rooms
Pets
No
4.9
Fern Valley Cottage
Idyllwild, California
$297/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
4 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
2 rooms
Pets
No
4.8
Sky Rock Lodge
Idyllwild, California
$373/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
8 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
3 rooms
Pets
No
4.6
3 Gazing Stars
Idyllwild, California
$518/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
8 guests
Bathrooms
3 rooms
Bedrooms
4 rooms
Pets
No
4.7
Lazy Bear Cabin
Idyllwild, California
$345/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
6 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
3 rooms
Pets
No
4.8
Little Dairy Manor
Idyllwild, California
Contact for rates
Maximum
8 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
4 rooms
Pets
No
4.9
Little Dairy Haven
Idyllwild, California
$250/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
2 guests
Bathrooms
1 room
Bedrooms
0 room
Pets
No
4.3
Whispering Ridge Cabin
Idyllwild, California
$400/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
10 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
4 rooms
Pets
No
5
Hidden Heaven
Idyllwild, California
$314/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
6 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
2 rooms
Pets
No
4.7
Knotting Hill
Idyllwild, California
$322/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
8 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
3 rooms
Pets
No
4.9
The Pinnacle
Idyllwild, California
$924/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
16 guests
Bathrooms
3 rooms
Bedrooms
7 rooms
Pets
No
4.9
Peaceful Pines
Idyllwild, California
Contact for rates
Maximum
6 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
3 rooms
Pets
No
4.8
Moonlight Mountain Retreat
Idyllwild, California
$543/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
14 guests
Bathrooms
2 rooms
Bedrooms
4 rooms
Pets
No
4.9
Tuckett Inn
Idyllwild, California
$218/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
4 guests
Bathrooms
1 room
Bedrooms
0 room
Pets
No
4.6
Foxtail
Idyllwild, California
$266/ nightall-in avg
Maximum
6 guests
Bathrooms
1 room
Bedrooms
2 rooms
Pets
No
4.9
Serenity Cabin
Idyllwild, California
$241/ nightall-in avg
Maximum